Group Logo

Hobson & Sons Group Ltd
Privacy Notice

V1.0 July 2018

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Introduction
Who we are
Companies and websites within scope
Collection of personal data
Lawful basis for the proccessing of data
Storage of personal data
Security measures
Your rights as a data subject
Contact us
Complaints

1. Introduction

We appreciate the trust you place in us when sharing your personal data. The security of that data is very important to us. In this document, we will explain how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

We will also explain what rights you have with regards to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

2. Who we are

Hobson & Sons Group Ltd is the parent company for a number of organisations, such as Hobson & Sons (London) Ltd and Turner Virr & Co. Ltd. The full list can be found in section 3 below along with their associated websites.

Hobson & Sons Group Ltd is the data controller for all the organisations within the group. This means that Hobson & Sons Group Ltd determines what data is collected by each organisation within the group, how this data is going to be used and how this data is protected.

Our registered office address is:
Kenneth Road, Thundersley, Essex, SS7 3AF, UK

If you have questions about how we process personal data, or would like to exercise your data subject rights, please email us at gdpr@turnervirr.co.uk

3. Companies and websites within scope

The following companies and websites are within scope for this privacy policy:

Hobson & Sons Group Ltd  
Hobson & Sons (London) Ltd www.hobsonuniforms.co.uk
Turner Virr & Co Ltd www.turnervirr.co.uk
Uniforium www.uniforium.co.uk

This policy also covers any additional personal data collected in the following online web applications:

Wardrobe management / CCM For customers subscribed to the contracted uniform supply platform

 It includes personal data that is collected through our websites, by telephone, by e-mail or by data transfer from customers.

4. Collection of personal data

We collect personal data from you for one or more of the following purposes:

The table in Section 5 below provides more detail about the data that we collect for each of these purposes, the lawful basis for doing so, and the period for which we will retain each type of data.

Technical information
In addition, and in order to ensure that each visitor to any of our websites can use and navigate the site effectively, we may collect the following:

Our cookies policy, which can be viewed from the home page of each of our web sites, describes in detail how we use cookies.

In Section 8 below, we identify your rights in respect of the personal data that we collect and describe how you can exercise those rights.

5. Lawful basis for the processing of personal data

The table below describes the various forms of personal data we collect and the lawful basis for processing this data. Our business architecture, accounting and systems infrastructure and compliance organisation means that all personal data is processed on common, Group-wide platforms. We have processes in place to make sure that only those people in our organisation who need to access your data can do so. A number of data elements are collected for multiple purposes, as the table below shows. Some data may be shared with third parties and, where this happens, this is also identified below.

When we process on the lawful basis of legitimate interest, we apply the following test to determine whether it is appropriate:

Purpose of collection

Information category

Data collected

Purpose for collection

Lawful basis for processing

Data shared with?

Retention period

1. To provide you with information

Subject matter information

Name, company name, geographic location, email, address, business sector.

Personal contact information as provided through website forms or any other means.

Telephone number

To provide appropriate online or email information about products and services that you have requested

Contractual fulfilment

Internally only

Maximum 8 years from the date the information is collected.

Follow-up to ensure requested information meets needs and identify further requirements

Legitimate interest

Internally only

2. Transactional information

Transaction details

Name, physical address, email address, telephone number, bank account details (for credit accounts), other medium of content delivery

To process purchase transactions for products and services with customers, and to ensure any transaction issues can be dealt with.

Contractual performance

Internally only

Maximum 8 years from the date of the performance of the contract.

 

8 years for VAT records from the performance of the contract

For accounting and taxation purposes

Statutory obligation

Internally and professional advisers

Documentation should any contractual legal claim arise

Legitimate Interest

Internally and professional advisers

Payment card data

Primary account number (PAN), cardholder name, service code, expiration date

To fulfil purchase requests using payment cards

Contractual performance

Payment card companies, all in line with PCI DSS

Only retained whist authorisation is pending.

3. Fulfilment information

Fulfilment data

Name, address(es), email address, contact details

Actual delivery of products or services, in physical or digital form, that you may have purchased from us.

Contractual performance

Internally and any third party logistics or supplier companies with whom we contract in order to fulfil these requirements.

Maximum 8 years from the date of the performance of the contract.

4. Security

Security information

Technical information, as described above, plus any other information that may be required for this purpose

To protect our websites and infrastructure from cyber attack or other threats and to report and deal with any illegal acts.

Legitimate interest

Internally, forensic and other organisations with whom we might contract for this purpose.

Relevant statutes of limitation

5. Communications

Contact information

Names, contact details, identification details

To communicate with you about any issue that you raise with us or which follows from an interaction between us.

Legitimate interest

Internally and, as necessary, with professional advisers.

Relevant statutes of limitation.

6. Storage of personal data

Hobson & Sons Group Ltd is a UK-domiciled organisation whose primary offices are in the UK.

7. Security measures

Our UK business is Cyber Essentials certified and all our payment card processing is in compliance with PCI DSS.

We have what we believe are appropriate security controls in place to protect personal data. Risk assessment, including assessing risks to the rights and freedoms of data subjects, is at the heart of our business. We do not, however, have any control over what happens between your device and the boundary of our information infrastructure. You should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate steps to safeguard your own information. We accept no liability in respect of breaches that occur beyond our sphere of control.

8. Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject whose personal information we hold, you have certain rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email privacy@turnervirr.co.uk or use the information supplied in the Contact us section below. In order to process your request, we will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification for verification purposes. Your rights are as follows:

9. Contact us

Any comments, questions or suggestions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal data should be emailed to gdpr@turnervirr.co.uk

Alternatively, you can contact us at our registered office using the following postal address or telephone numbers:

GDPR Owner
Hobson & Sons Group Ltd
Kenneth Road,
Thundersley,
Essex, SS7 3AF,
UK

Tel. +44 (0)1268 793097
Fax +44 (0)1268 794810

Our telephone lines are open 8:00 am – 5:00 pm GMT, Monday to Thursday and 8:00 am – 1:00 pm GMT on Friday
Our team will take a message and ensure the appropriate person responds as soon as possible.

10. Complaints

Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.

Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to a supervisory authority within the European Union. For the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is also our lead supervisory authority. Its contact information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.